You don't need to prove discriminatory animus.
[…] The employee does not need to prove ill will or animus motivated the adverse decision. Even if the employer made its decision based on good faith erroneous or mistaken beliefs, if the employee could have continued to work with or without a reasonable accommodation, they will be held liable.

California’s laws specifically protect employees “from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling.” (California Code of Regulations section 12926.1, subd. (b)). California declared that the definitions of physical and mental disability “provide protection when an individual is erroneously or mistakenly believed to have any physical or mental condition that limits a major life activity.” (California Code of Regulations section 12926.1, subd. (d), italics added). 

This is in contrast with other discrimination cases, where a lack of animus and an honest but mistaken belief in legitimate reasons for an adverse action will preclude discrimination.